But if the FAA doesn’t apply, then neither do its rules. So, if a party challenges the applicability of the FAA itself, the court must determine whether the FAA has been overridden by another act of Congress.
Second, the MLA overrides the FAA and prohibits enforcement of arbitration agreements in contracts to which the MLA applies. Specifically, the MLA makes it “unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member … with respect to which … the creditor requires the borrower to submit to arbitration or imposes onerous legal notice provisions in the case of a dispute.” 10 U.S.C. § 987(e)(3). And the MLA even has a provision titled “Arbitration,” stating that “[n]otwithstanding section 2 of title 9 [i.e., the FAA] … no agreement to arbitrate any dispute involving the extension of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member.” § 987(f)(4).
Third, the court held that the MLA did in fact apply to the Steines’s loan to purchase a timeshare interest. Westgate argued that the loan fell into an exception in the MLA for “residential mortgages.”