In response to the consumer’s lawsuit, the defendant mortgage servicer filed a motion to compel arbitration, relying on an arbitration agreement contained in the payment-service provider’s “terms and conditions,” to which a user agrees to be bound before making a payment through the system.
The district court denied the motion to compel arbitration, concluding that a provision of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act) prohibited enforcement of the arbitration agreement. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1639c, which sets out “[m]inimum standards for residential mortgage loans,” provides that “[n]o provision” of a residential mortgage loan—or any related agreement between a consumer and a creditor—“shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate [court] . . . for damages or other relief in connection with any alleged violation of this section, any other provision of this title, or any other Federal law.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3).