The Eleventh Circuit a
[…] The plaintiff, Kathleen Pedro, complained it was inaccurate for TransUnion (and Equifax, which she later dismissed) to list her parents’ credit card account on her credit report, because, although she was indeed an authorized user of the card, listing it on her report implied that she was liable on the account when she was not. Pedro alleged that this practice was a willful violation of the FCRA, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), which requires a consumer reporting agency to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”
The agencies moved for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6), and the motions were granted.